Schedules

Start of 2017 Season

Begins April 07, 2017
Photo Galleries What is Roller Hockey
Team Alberta Logo

AMRHA News

back to all news

Team Alberta Getting Ready for State Wars

July 23, 2016

In four days nine elite teams from Alberta will travel to Fort Wayne, Indiana to fight for North American inline hockey supremecy. Our opponents will be 20 different American states, the province of Ontario and by special invite the United Kingdom. This is the third year all age groups of the Team Alberta program will be participating and it happens to be the most teams we have ever sent. To keep up to date with the game results and follow how the teams are playing view the schedules tab on the web page. To view the teams games visit the State Wars website as all games are being streamed live

Here are the teams and the players that will represent Alberta in Fort Wayne.....

 

2005 A Team

#13 Hudson Newby - Edmonton

#6 Ethan Han - Edmonton

#16 Brandon Hesse - Sherwood Park

#4 Christopher Campbell - Edmonton

#18 Brody Rylance - Didsbury

#97 Kalix Monkman - Edmonton

#11 Christopher Menard - St. Albert

#87 Ryan Dore - Red Deer

#33 Austin Serbinek - Sherwood Park

 

Head Coach - Ted Zylstra - Edmonton

Asst Coach - Travis Serbinek - Sherwood Park

Asst Coach - Cole Sieben - Edmonton

Manager - Celeste Nicholson - Edmonton

 

2003 A Team

#43 John Sadden - Edmonton

#19 Douglas Maughan - Edmonton

#33 Quinn Maddigan - Edmonton

#77 Nicolas Mauro - Edmonton

#8 Kylow Monkman - Edmonton

#18 Jessie Rylance - Didsbury

#72 Matis Rochon - Beaumont

#36 Tyler Michaelchuk - Edmonton 

#88 Josh Dore - Red Deer

 

Co-Coach - Ken Michaelchuk  - Edmonton 

Co-Coach - Yves Rochon - Beaumont

Asst Coach - Dave Sadden  - Edmonton 

Manager - Donna Mauro  - Edmonton 

 

2003 AAA Team

#11 Michael Jensen - Edmonton

#19 Payton McDonald-Corea - St. Albert

#8 Jaden Smith - Edmonton

#20 Luke Klein - Wetaskiwin

#66 Keaton Langevin - Edmonton

#7 Caleum Dick - Sherwood Park

#18 Warren Roberts-Lee - Beaumont

#30 Kaidn Strome - Gunn 

 

Head Coach - Kirk Jensen - Edmonton

Asst Coach - Brian Smith - Edmonton

Trainer - Angelo Corea - St. Albert

Manager- Sue Klein - Wetaskiwin

 

2002 AA/AAA Team

#24 Brendan Bye - Wetaskwin 

#18 Damon Kiyawasew- Sherwood Park

#11 Dylan LaPierre - Spruce Grove

#3 Evan Blackmore - Edmonton

#20 Broc Layton - Wetaskiwin 

#8 Kieran Harris - Edmonton

#51 Jared Loughlin - Edmonton

#55 Seun Ogundiya - Edmonton

#29 Logan Brown - Calgary 

 

Head Coach - Brendan Baumgartner - Edmonton

Asst Coach - Owen Baumgartner - Edmonton

Manager - Crystal Blackmore - Edmonton

 

2001 A Team

#19 Ethan Parker - Carstairs 

#77 Ethan Lenz - Edmonton

#91 Jonah Stewart - Sherwood Park

#00 Cole Nikiforuk - Edmonton

#96 Carter Hedge - Spruce Grove

#3 Evan Blackmore - Edmonton

#44 Jacob Lougheed - Edmonton

#29 Theo Clarke - Edmonton

#88 Joshua Gibbons-Filewich - Edmonton

 

Head Coach - Daryl Blackmore - Edmonton

Asst Coach - Warren Lougheed - Edmonton

Manager - Freada Clarke - Edmonton

 

2001 AAA Team

#96 Bennett Allen - Sherwood Park

#55 Owen Salacki - Edmonton 

#14 Marcus McEachern - Edmonton

#15 Phoenix Moravec - Edmonton

#92 Dante Pietrarca - Edmonton

#20 Ben Woloshyniuk - Sherwood Park

#86 Nick Magis - Leduc

#33 Maxim Currie - Edmonton

 

Co- Coach - Greg Salacki - Edmonton

Co- Coach - Darren McEachern - Edmonton

Asst Coach - Jimmy Pietrarca - Edmonton

 

2000 A Team

#27 Chris Hudec - Calgary

#11 Brett Hagerty - Calgary

#10 William Weyerman - Edmonton

#29 Jordan Rebagliati - Calgary

#22 Brock Kirkland - Sherwood Park

#43 Will Munro - Calgary

#57 Alexander Fischer - Sherwood Park

#9 Jordan Mis - Sherwood Park 

#8 Andrew Mah - Calgary

#70 Lane Hartwell - Sherwood Park

 

Head Coach - Aaron Leisman - Edmonton

Asst Coach - Brent Hartwell - Sherwood Park

Manager - Paul Hudec - Calgary 

 

1999 AAA Team

#23 Matthew Sparrow - Sherwood Park

#17 Hudson Mackay - Sherwood Park

#53 Nic Zacharuk - Sherwood Park

#8 Jordan Foote - Sherwood Park

#96 Kyle Edwards - Sherwood Park

#88 Sam Robinson - Sherwood Park

#21 Owen McKibbon - Sherwood Park

#57 Alexander Fischer - Sherwood Park

#68 Lucas Spasiuk - Sherwood Park

#31 Harrison Mitchell - Sherwood Park

#70 Lane Hartwell - Sherwood Park

 

Head Coach - Heath MacKay - Sherwood Park

Asst Coach - Brad Zacharuk - Sherwood Park

Asst Coach - Mike Foote - Sherwood Park

Manager - Dan Edwards - Sherwood Park

 

1998 AA/AAA Team

#16 Jason Keiller - Edmonton

#13 Nick Lueke - Edmonton

#9 Brady Robinson - Edmonton

#14 Tom Peterson - Calgary

#94 Tyler Bordt - Okotoks

#63 Tanner Foster - Calgary

#68 Donovan Allen - Sherwood Park

#23 Matthew Sparrow - Sherwood Park

#11 Blair Bush - Edmonton

#40 Marco Kastner - Edmonton

#70 Lane Hartwell - Sherwood Park

 

Head Coach - Kyle Mingo - Edmonton

Asst Coach - Doug Bush - Edmonton

Recent Tweets

  • I added a video to a @YouTube playlist https://t.co/DVU96GjEHm State Wars 2016 - Buttendz Glimpz 217 hours ago
  • Will they repeat at Western Nationals in 2017? #rollerhockey #alberta #edmonton #provincialsā€¦ https://t.co/YnAxtNX3vRyesterday
  • RT @joewhitbread: @SWHockeyKing Love your event. Here's a shot (and a save) from #STPeters a couple years ago. @RollerHockeyCAN @TeamABHockā€¦3 days ago

Partners